Back to warmwell.com website


The MPs who supported the rebel amendment

in the March 18 2003 Iraq War debate

The rebel amendment read: "This house believes that the case for war against Iraq has not yet been established, especially given the absence of specific UN authorisation, but in the event that hostilities do commence, pledges its total support for the British forces engaged in the Middle East, expresses its admiration for their courage, skill and devotion to duty, and hopes that their tasks will be swiftly concluded with minimal casualties on all sides."

It was tabled by former Labour culture secretary Chris Smith and ex-defence minister Peter Kilfoyle, Tory ex-cabinet minister Douglas Hogg, the Liberal Democrats' foreign affairs spokesman, Menzies Campbell, Tory MP Edward Leigh and the SNP defence spokesman, Angus Robertson.

The MPs who voted in favour of this amendment were:


Abbott, Ms Diane
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)
Allan, Richard
Allen, Graham
Austin, John
Bacon, Richard
Baker, Norman
Baldry, Tony
Banks, Tony
Barnes, Harry
Baron, John (Billericay)
Barrett, John
Battle, John
Beith, rh A. J.
Bennett, Andrew
Benton, Joe (Bootle)
Berry, Roger
Best, Harold
Blizzard, Bob
Bradley, rh Keith (Withington)
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)
Breed, Colin
Brennan, Kevin
Brooke, Mrs Annette L.
Bruce, Malcolm
Buck, Ms Karen
Burden, Richard
Burnett, John
Burstow, Paul
Cable, Dr. Vincent
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Campbell, rh Menzies (NE Fife)
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Carmichael, Alistair
Caton, Martin
Chaytor, David
Chidgey, David
Clapham, Michael
Clark, Mrs Helen (Peterborough)
Clarke, rh Kenneth (Rushcliffe)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chryston)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Cohen, Harry
Coleman, Iain
Connarty, Michael
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)
Corbyn, Jeremy
Cotter, Brian
Cousins, Jim
Cox, Tom (Tooting)
Crausby, David
Cryer, Ann (Keighley)
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)
Dalyell, Tam
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Davidson, Ian
Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
Davis, rh Terry (B'ham Hodge H)
Dawson, Hilton
Denham, rh John
Dhanda, Parmjit
Dobbin, Jim (Heywood)
Dobson, rh Frank
Doran, Frank
Doughty, Sue
Drew, David (Stroud)
Edwards, Huw
Efford, Clive
Etherington, Bill
Ewing, Annabelle
Fisher, Mark
Flynn, Paul (Newport W)
Foster, Don (Bath)
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Galloway, George
George, Andrew (St. Ives)
Gerrard, Neil
Gibson, Dr. Ian
Gidley, Sandra
Godsiff, Roger
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Grogan, John
Gummer, rh John
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)
Hamilton, David (Midlothian)
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Hancock, Mike
Harris, Dr. Evan (Oxford W & Abingdon)
Harvey, Nick
Havard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Heath, David
Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Hepburn, Stephen
Heyes, David
Hinchliffe, David
Hoey, Kate (Vauxhall)
Holmes, Paul
Hood, Jimmy (Clydesdale)
Hopkins, Kelvin
Horam, John (Orpington)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Humble, Mrs Joan
Iddon, Dr. Brian
Illsley, Eric
Jackson, Glenda (Hampstead & Highgate)
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Jones, Nigel (Cheltenham)
Keetch, Paul
Kennedy, rh Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness)
Kidney, David
Kilfoyle, Peter
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Lamb, Norman
Laws, David (Yeovil)
Lazarowicz, Mark
Leigh, Edward
Lepper, David
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)
Llwyd, Elfyn
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)
Luke, Iain (Dundee E)
Lyons, John (Strathkelvin)
McCafferty, Chris
McDonnell, John
McGrady, Eddie
McKechin, Ann
McNamara, Kevin
McWalter, Tony
Mahon, Mrs Alice
Malins, Humfrey
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury & Atcham)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Martlew, Eric
Moore, Michael
Morgan, Julie
Mullin, Chris
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Murrison, Dr. Andrew
Naysmith, Dr. Doug
Oaten, Mark (Winchester)
O'Hara, Edward
Ípik, Lembit
Organ, Diana
Owen, Albert
Page, Richard
Perham, Linda
Pike, Peter (Burnley)
Pollard, Kerry
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Price, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
Prosser, Gwyn
Pugh, Dr. John
Purchase, Ken
Randall, John
Reid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)
Rendel, David
Robertson, Angus (Moray)
Robertson, John (Glasgow Anniesland)
Ruddock, Joan
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Salmond, Alex
Salter, Martin
Sanders, Adrian
Sarwar, Mohammad
Savidge, Malcolm
Sawford, Phil
Sayeed, Jonathan
Sedgemore, Brian
Shipley, Ms Debra
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Singh, Marsha
Smith, rh Chris (Islington S & Finsbury)
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Stevenson, George
Strang, rh Dr. Gavin
Stringer, Graham
Stunell, Andrew
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, Ian (Esher)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Taylor, Dr. Richard (Wyre F)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Thurso, John
Tonge, Dr. Jenny
Trickett, Jon
Truswell, Paul
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton Kemptown)
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Tynan, Bill (Hamilton S)
Vis, Dr. Rudi
Walley, Ms Joan
Wareing, Robert N.
Webb, Steve (Northavon)
Weir, Michael
Whitehead, Dr. Alan
Williams, rh Alan (Swansea W)
Williams, Betty (Conwy)
Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Willis, Phil
Wishart, Pete
Wood, Mike (Batley)
Worthington, Tony
Wright, David (Telford)
Wright, Tony (Cannock)
Wyatt, Derek
Younger-Ross, Richard

Tellers for the Ayes:


Mr. Tony Lloyd and
Mr. Douglas Hogg